ICC Twenty20 (T20) World Cup 2009 Schedule, Fixtures & Match Timing

by Trendy

The second edition of the Twenty20 (T20) World Cup will take place from June 5 2009 to June 21 2009. England will be the host country and defending champions India will look forward to a second World Cup title. Here is the complete schedule and match fixtures of the ICC 2009 T20 World Cup. Displayed match timings are in local UK time and GMT. Please remember that IST is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead of GMT.

Group A – India, Bangladesh,Ireland

Group B – Pakistan, England,Netherlands

Group C – Australia, Sri Lanka,West Indies

Group D – New Zealand, South Africa, Scotland

Group E – Winning teams of Group A1, B2, C1, D2.

Group F – Winning teams of Group B1, A2, C2, D1.

Matches Timings and Schedule:

June 2009

Fri 5
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
1st Match, Group B – England v Netherlands
Lord’s, London

Sat 6
10:00 local, 09:00 GMT
2nd Match, Group D – New Zealand v Scotland
Kennington Oval, London

Sat 6
13:30 local, 12:30 GMT
3rd Match, Group C – Australia v West Indies
Kennington Oval, London

Sat 6
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
4th Match, Group A – Bangladesh v India
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Sun 7
13:30 local, 12:30 GMT
5th Match, Group D – Scotland v South Africa
Kennington Oval, London

Sun 7
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
6th Match, Group B – England v Pakistan
Kennington Oval, London

Mon 8
13:30 local, 12:30 GMT
7th Match, Group A – Bangladesh v Ireland
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Mon 8
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
8th Match, Group C – Australia v Sri Lanka
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Tue 9
13:30 local, 12:30 GMT
9th Match, Group B – Netherlands v Pakistan
Lord’s, London

Tue 9
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
10th Match, Group D – New Zealand v South Africa
Lord’s, London

Wed 10
13:30 local, 12:30 GMT
11th Match, Group C – Sri Lanka v West Indies
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Wed 10
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
12th Match, Group A – India v Ireland
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Thu 11
13:30 local, 12:30 GMT
13th Match, Group F – TBC v TBC
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
D1 v A2

Thu 11
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
14th Match, Group E – TBC v TBC
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
B2 v D2

Fri 12
13:30 local, 12:30 GMT
15th Match, Group F – TBC v TBC
Lord’s, London
B1 v C2

Fri 12
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
16th Match, Group E – TBC v TBC
Lord’s, London
A1 v C1

Sat 13
13:30 local, 12:30 GMT
17th Match, Group E – TBC v TBC
Kennington Oval, London
C1 v D2

Sat 13
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
18th Match, Group F – TBC v TBC
Kennington Oval, London
D1 v B1

Sun 14
13:30 local, 12:30 GMT
19th Match, Group F – TBC v TBC
Lord’s, London
A2 v C2

Sun 14
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
20th Match, Group E – TBC v TBC
Lord’s, London
A1 v B2

Mon 15
13:30 local, 12:30 GMT
21st Match, Group E – TBC v TBC
Kennington Oval, London
B2 v C1

Mon 15
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
22nd Match, Group F – TBC v TBC
Kennington Oval, London
B1 v A2

Tue 16
13:30 local, 12:30 GMT
23rd Match, Group F – TBC v TBC
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
D1 v C2

Tue 16
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
24th Match, Group E – TBC v TBC
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
D2 v A1

Thu 18
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Fri 19
17:30 local, 16:30 GMT
2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Kennington Oval, London

Sun 21
15:00 local, 14:00 GMT
Final – TBC v TBC
Lord’s, London

Love this article? Get our best articles, deals and newsletters delivered direct to your inbox at no cost. Subscribe by entering your email below.

We respect your privacy and will never share your e-mail address with anyone.

{ 29 comments… read them below or add one }

Leave a Comment

{ 1 trackback }